WINONA, Minn. — The following Saint Mary’s University of Minnesota students completed requirements for bachelor of arts degrees in May 2021.

Student name, hometown, major/s, parents or guardians’ name/s,

Cerdane Abel, Bayeux, France, Marketing

Nasteho Ahmed, New Brighton, Minn, Biochemistry, Ibrahim Ainan

Ivan Alatorre, Lake Station, Ind., IHM Seminary Philosophy, Agustin and Luz Alatorre

Ines Maria, Alcon Saez, Madrid, Spain, Management, Nieves Saez

Coral Anderson, Rogers, Minn., Marketing, Sport Management, Jon and Michele Anderson

Taylor Anderson, Waukesha, Wis., Biology Pre-Physical Therapy, Ryan and Jaime Anderson

Kendall Archer, Draper, Utah, Literature with a Writing Emphasis, Philosophy, James and Tana Archer

Mary Arnold, Wabasha, Minn., Digital Graphic Design, Jeni Arnold

Amy Bach, Hopkins, Minn., Biology Pre-Physician Assistant Studies, Chi and Nuong Bach

Katie Ball, Eau Claire, Wis., Biochemistry, Gary and Tina Ball

Clare Bath, West Fargo, N.D., History, Political Science, Mike and Jennifer Bath

Michael Bauer, Brainerd, Minn., Music, Anthony and Melissa Kaufenberg

Stephany Beck, Oshkosh, Wis., Entrepreneurship, Marketing, Randall and Patsy Beck

Jasmine, Benavidez, Milwaukee, Wis., Elementary Educ. Social Studies, Rosa Rodriguez

Isabel Bettag, Maple Park, Ill., Finance, Sport Management, Eric and Joan Bettag

Isaac Blum, Verona, Wis., Public Relations, Chris and Mary Blum

Kayla Boettcher, Menomonie, Wis., Environmental Biology, Ryan and Theresa Boettcher

Matthew Boone, Mindoro, Wis., Biology Pre-Physical Therapy, Laurie Boone

Konrad Bueckers, Pine River, Minn., Philosophy, John and Jessie Bueckers

Yael Calderon, Los Angeles, Calif., Public Relations, Judith Martinez

Alessio Caselli, Vigarano Pieve, Italy, Environmental Biology

Paulina Castelan, Schiller Park, Ill., Biochemistry, Jose Castelan Carrillo and Maria Rodriguez Avila

Elias Cave, Saint Paul, Minn., Marketing, Sport Management, James and Molly Cave

Samantha Chaffee, Delavan, Minn., Psychology, Kevin and Marjorie Chaffee

Crystal Chavez, Cicero, Ill., Elementary Education Language, Daniel and Bertha Chavez

Amber Chow, Rosemount, Minn., Biology, Simone Harris

Carolyn Chrastka, Franklin Park, Ill., Business Intelligence and Analytics, Finance, Karen and Steve Chrastka

Erin Ciconte, Melrose Park, Ill., Digital Media and Journalism, Joe and Barb Ciconte

Jonathan Cieminski, Fountain City, Wis., Digital Graphic Design, Stacy Popp

Connor Cornell, Plymouth, Minn., International Business, Management, Damen and Jessica Cornell

Angela Cruz, Minneapolis, Minn., Political Science, Spanish, Aisha Reyes-Cruz

Jimmy Cumbe Paucar, Minneapolis, Minn., Digital Graphic Design, Angel Cumbe

Anna Dale, Cottage Grove, Minn., Theatre: Musical Theatre Track, Coby and Lynn Dale

Elizabeth Davis, Big Lake, Minn., Human Services, Timothy and Audrey Davis

Megan Dienger, Winona, Minn., 55987, Management, Marla Dienger

Isaac Dotzler, Anoka, Minn., Social Studies Education, Brian and Vicki Dotzler

Jake Emeott, Chisago City, Minn., Accounting, Finance, William and Tracey Emeott

Tyler Engel, Marathon, Wis., Business Intelligence and Analytics, Sport Management, Brian Engel and Pam Dvorak

Nolan, Farnam, Rogers, Minn., History, Spanish, Gregg Farnam

Mitchell Feyereisen, River Falls, Wis., Environmental Biology, Jeff and Paula Feyereisen

Bridget Finley, Estherville, Iowa, Spanish Education, David and Angela Finley

Grace Fitzsimmons, Lake City, Minn., Digital Media and Journalism, Shawn and Sue Fitzsimmons

Bailey Frattalone, Forest Lake, Minn., Elementary Education K-6, Kelly Grant and Thomas Frattalone

David French, Winona, Minn., History, Management, Robert and Amy French

Jacob French, Winona, Minn., Social Studies Education, Robert and Amy French

Klaus Friedli, Green Bay, Wis., Environmental Biology, Katherine Friedli and Chad and Katrina Friedli

McKenna Gaalswyk, Rochester, Minn., Biochemistry, Quentin and Deaneen Gaalswyk

Brady Gagne, West Bend, Wis., IHM Seminary Philosophy, Micheal Gagne

Lucas Gerads, Saint Cloud, Minn., IHM Seminary Philosophy, Roger and Kelly Gerads

Gabriel Graves, Littleton, Colo., Business Intelligence & Analytics, Finance

James Green, Bethel, Minn., English Education, John and Amy Green

Allison Grengs, Westchester, Ill., Marketing, Sport Management, Ted and Kellie Grengs

Paige Gudmundson, Plainview, Minn., Actuarial Science, , Kevin and Michelle Gudmundson

David Gutierrez, Chicago, Ill., Marketing, Olivia Gutierrez

Brandon Hafemann, Milwaukee, Wis., Biology, Kevin and Jennifer Hafemann

Hanna Hagberg, Rogers, Minn., Performing Arts in Occupational Therapy, Janae Hagberg

Jacob Hagstrom, Longview, Texas , Management, Chris and Susan Hagstrom

Christina Haile, Colorado Springs, Colo., Theology, Judith Haile

Jacob Halper, Algonquin, Ill., History, Philosophy, Mark and Melissa Halper

Amanda Hansen, Brooklyn Park, Minn., Accounting, Business Intelligence and Analytics, Randy and Connie Hansen

Logan, Hanus, Wittenberg, Wis., Human Services, Arlene Hanus

Sarah, Hardy, Hastings, Minn., Psychology, Rick and Kathleen Hardy

Danielle Harris, Saint Paul, Minn., Psychology, Mark Harris and Jill Harris

Dominic Hartke, Saint Charles, Ill., Biology, Amy and Todd Hartke

Maggie Heuer, Chaska, Minn., Digital Media and Journalism, Public Relations, Paul and Tina Heuer

Shantel Heuer, Eyota, Minn., Psychology, Dennis and Ellen Scofield

Thomas Hill, Madison, Wis., Psychology, Steve and Vicki Hill

Nathan Hoglund, Chippewa Falls, Wis., Biology Pre-Physical Therapy, Jayne Hoglund

Alexis Holliday, Waterford, Wis., Sport Management, Michelle Holliday

Jacob Homan, Mankato, Minn., Accounting, Finance, Douglas and Mary Homan

Jennifer Honsa, Saint Paul, Minn., Theatre: Design/Technology Track, Jim and Kay Honsa

Ryugo Hoshino, Munakata, Japan, Sport Management, Tatsuya Hoshino

John Nickole Huevos, Saipan, MP, Northern Mariana Islands, Theatre: Musical Theatre Track, Raquel Garcia

Ivy Hunt, Saint Paul, Minn., Elementary Education: Math, Joseph and Rebecca Hunt

Tyler Hyatt, Waseca, Minn., Business Intelligence and Analytics, Mathematics, Travis and Michelle Hyatt

AnnMarie Jacobson, Little Falls, Minn., Biology, Pauline Jacobson

Brianna Jacobson, Sycamore, Ill., Elementary Education K-6, Jeff and Teresa Jacobson

Amanda Jaeger, Marengo, Ill., Biology Pre-Physical Therapy, Jeff Jaeger

Bailey Joens, Osage, Iowa, Chemistry, Daryl and Brenda Jones

Hailey Johnson, Winona, Minn., Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement, Pamela Johnson

Emilia Jury, North Branch, Minn., Elementary Education K-6, Lori Jury

Alicia Kaari, Mukwonago, Wis., Elementary Education K-6, Lori Kaari

Rachel Kedl, Lamberton, Minn., Actuarial Science, Finance, Jason Kedl

Katelyn Keller, Green Bay, Wis., Literature with Writing Emphasis, Andrew and Holly Keller

Christopher Kelly, Round Lake Beach, Ill., Finance, Sport Management, Michael and Ellen Kelly

Kodey Kiel, Medford, Minn., Management, Marketing, Stacey Kiel

Claire King, Red Wing, Minn., Elementary Education K-6, Randall and Tonja King

Elizabeth King, Green Bay, Wis., Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement, Russell and Valerie King

Julia Kirk, Jackson, Miss., Music – Conducting, Theatre: Acting/Directing Track, Ned Kirk and Marta Szlubowska

Marissa Kleckler, Oregon, Wis., Biology Pre-Physical Therapy, Rick and Wendy Kleckler

Alexander Kouris, Laporte, Ind., IHM Seminary Philosophy, Rosanne Kouris

Ryan Krewer, Rolling Meadows, Ill., Theatre: Musical Theatre Track, James and Carla Krewer

Mark Kubista, Owatonna, Minn., Psychology, Jane Kubista

Matthew Kurowski, Mokena, Ill., History, Deborah Kurowski

Ethan Lacey, Henry, Ill., Philosophy, Dirk Nauman and Michelle Lacey-Nauman

Caily Landers, Palos Heights, Ill., Management, Sport Management, Brendan and Jennifer Landers

Austin Lenhardt, Winona, Minn., Biology Pre-Physical Therapy

Thomas Leonard, Anoka, Minn., Business Intelligence & Analytics, Finance, Philip and Susan Leonard

Alexander Leschisin, Eden, S.D., IHM Seminary Philosophy, Douglas and Connie Leschisin

Erin Lime, Lino Lakes, Minn., Biology Pre-Nuclear Med Tech, Steve and Julie Lime

David Lindstrand, Lakeville, Minn., Business Intelligence and Analytics, Finance, Brian and Tammy Lindstrand

Isaiah Lippert, Easton, Minn., Philosophy, Tim and Dixie Lippert

Raekwon Livingston, Chicago, Ill., Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement, Marylin Johnson

Colleen Lois, Green Bay, Wis., Actuarial Science, Mathematics, Pam Vanderwall

Danielle LoMastro, Wauconda, Ill., Finance, Management, Carl and Sharon LoMastro

Graham Lorsung, Clear Lake, Minn., Biology, Todd Lorsung

Mary Loy, Burien, Wash., Business Communication, Scott Loy

Brianna Lundy, Stacy, Minn., Elementary Education K-6

Kaichun Ma, Shanghai, China, Digital Graphic Design, Jianmin Ma and Yao Chen

Jordan Malikowski, Royalton, Minn., Accounting, Finance, Cheryl Malikowski

Ryan Mann, Ottawa, Ill., IHM Seminary Philosophy, Glenn and Mary Mann

Logan McCabe, Lecenter, Minn., Criminal Justice: Corrections, Brian and Laura McCabe

Teagan McDermott, Cannon Falls, Minn., Philosophy, Deana Mulrooney

Margaret McGee, San Antonio, Texas, Literature w/ Writing Emphasis, J. Eric and Tonia McGee

Quinn McGranaghan, Portland, Ore., Biology Pre-Physical Therapy, Suzanne Munro

Jonathan Meaden, Rosemount, Minn., Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement, Thomas and Cristina Meaden

Mateo Means, Dallas, Texas, Marketing, Lisa Means

Edgar Medina Ortiz, Bloomington, Minn., Finance, Edgar Medina Figueroa and Claudia Ortiz

Jordan Meyers, Eyota, Minn., Exercise Science, Jayleen Meyers

Arielle Miagkov, Colorado Springs, Colo., Theatre: Acting/Directing Track, Valeriy and Tatiana Miagkov

Tanner Moris, Crandon, Wis., Biology Pre-Physical Therapy, Thomas and Elizabeth Moris

Madeline Murphy, Glendale, Ariz., Human Services, Kevin Murphy

Nicholas Nast, Oxnard, Calif., Business Intelligence and Analytics, Sport Management, Thomas and Luanne Nast

Tara Nikolich, Chicago, Ill., Psychology, Petra Nikolich

Nicole Noreen, Saint Paul, Minn., Accounting, Finance, Kate Noreen

John O’Grady, Chicago, Ill., Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement, Brian and Aileen O’Grady

Eric Ohde, Chetek, Wis., Business Intelligence and Analytics, Finance, Steven and Sue Ohde

Rachel Ohde, Chetek, Wis., Business Intelligence and Analytics, Finance, Steven and Sue Ohde

Andrew Olive, Hayfield, Minn., Biology Pre-Physical Therapy, Dan Olive and Dawn Rusk

Isaiah Olsem, Dundee, Minn., IHM Seminary Philosophy, Don and Peg Olsem

Westen Olson, Cambridge, Minn., Business Intelligence and Analytics, Finance, Rhonda Olson

Jon Orvarsson, Sioux Falls, S.D., Psychology, Orvar Jonsson

Delgermaa Otgontugs, Minnetonka, Minn., Philosophy, Psychology, Oyuna Luvsan

Claire Patterson, Marine on St. Croix, Minn., Mathematics Education, Mike and Jolene Patterson

Kaitlin Patterson, Chicago, Ill., Literature with a Writing Emphasis, Kim Doss Patterson

Jessica Patton, Lyndon Station, Wis., Business Intelligence and Analytics, Finance, Dan and Karen Patton

Kate Pawlowski, San Ramon, Calif., Biology, Patrick and Mary Pawlowski

Serena Peterson, Stewartville, Minn., Psychology, Jennifer Shedenhelm

Nicholas Petraitis, Chicago, Ill., Business Intelligence and Analytics, Stanley and Karen Petraitis

Jack Pierazek, Minneapolis, Minn., Marketing, Michael and Suzanne Pierazek

Jose Pizano, Waukegan, Ill., Finance, Baltazar and Maria Pizano

Joseph Pyka, Independence, Wis., Management, Thomas and Christine Pyka

Emme Quandt, Shawano, Wis., Biology, Spanish, Wava Quandt

Denise Quizhpi, Minneapolis, Minn., Psychology, Julio and Reina Quizhpi

Griffin Rades, Shawano, Wis., Computer Data Science: Computer Science track, Kristen Rades

Juan Ramos, Chicago, Ill., Biology Pre-Medical Lab Science, Norberto Ramos

Nina Reed, Marengo, Ill., Elementary Education K-6, Kelly and Lisa Reed

Brandi Remold, West Concord, Minn., Psychology, Randy and Kathryn Remold

Marlee Ressa, Jersey Village, Texas, Theatre: Acting/Directing Track, Samantha Ressa

Mary Robertson, Orland Park, Ill., Finance, Marketing

Robert Roslund Vanersborg, , Sweden, Business Intelligence and Analytics, Finance, Berndt Roslund

Sawyer Rosner, Phelps, Wis., Physics, Robert and Donna Rosner

Ryan Ruhle, Madison, Wis., IHM Seminary Philosophy, Robert and Veronica Ruhle

Yasmine Russell, Lansing, Ill., Public Relations

Elliott Rysavy, Owatonna, Minn. , Literature with a Writing Emphasis, Spanish, Albert and Margaret Rysavy

Trae Sander, Boscobel, Wis., Philosophy, Michael and Barbara Sander

William Scannell, Evergreen Park, Ill., Theatre: Design/Technology Track, Thomas and Carole Scannell

Ewelina Schlomann, New Berlin, Wis., Computer Data Science: Computer Science track, Steve and Karen Schlomann

Hallie Schmeling, Onalaska, Wis., Elementary Education: Math, Darrel and Stephanie Schmeling

Randi Schofield, Hampshire, Ill., Biology

Benjamin Schoonmaker, Moline, Ill., IHM Seminary Philosophy, Kevin and Maggie Schoonmaker

Justine Schultz, Minnesota City, Minn., Psychology, Dave and Kirstin Schultz

Mary Seegers, Oconomowoc, Wis., Exercise Science, Patrick Seegers

Brooke Shefchik, Stevens Point, Wis., Biology Pre-Physical Therapy

Kristopher Shepard, Crystal Lake, Ill., Literature with a Writing Emphasis, Scott and Michele Shepard

Peter Specht, Duluth, Minn., IHM Seminary Philosophy, John and Debbie Sprecht

Thomas Stang, Mendota Heights, Minn., Business Intelligence and Analytics, Finance, Brian and the late Megan Stang

Tanner Stengel, Mankato, Minn., International Business, Management, David and Tracy Stengel

Brady Stevens, St. James, Minn., Management, Marketing, Tammy Stevens

Danielle Stevens, Delano, Minn., Elementary Education K-6, William and Sabrina Stevens

Francis Strong, Fairbury, Ill., IHM Seminary Philosophy, John Strong

Theodore Sweet, River Falls, Wis., Mathematics, Physics/Engineering Science

Andrew Tepp, Stevens Point, Wis., Biology Pre-Physical Therapy, Regina Tepp

Breanna Tews, Eyota, Minn., Environmental Biology, Loren Tews and Theresa Nunemacher-Tews

April Thornberg, Shakopee, Minn., Digital Graphic Design, Dan and Lisa Thornberg

Cole Van Houten, Pine Island, Minn., Environmental Biology, Chad and Holly Van Houten

Joseph VanDenheuvel, Bertha, Minn., IHM Seminary Philosophy

Maxwell Vetch, Aberdeen, S.D., IHM Seminary Philosophy, David and Sara Vetch

Magen Vlaminck, Willmar, Minn., Psychology, Tracy Vlaminck

Linnaea Wallis, Dresser, Wis., Business Intelligence and Analytics, Finance, Michael and Terilyn Wallis

Kieran Walsh, Saint Paul, Minn., Physics/Engineering Science, Spanish, Laurence and Erin Walsh

Justin Weinberg, Saint Paul, Minn., Public Relations, Paul and Stephanie Weinberg

Timothy Welch, Winona, Minn., IHM Seminary Philosophy, Thad and Jennifer Welch

Jackson Wells, Glenview, Ill., Biology Pre-Physical Therapy

Nicole Weninger, Woodville, Wis., Art Studio, Literature, Martin and Gail Weninger

Sion Williams, Chicago, Ill., Literature w/ Writing Emphasis, Gerald Donelson and Danita Williams

Nickolas Winkler, Moody, Texas , Theatre: Musical Theatre Track, Pamila Winkler

Abby Winter, Winona, Minn., Elementary Education K-6, Toni Winter

Kathryn Wohlberg, Saint Paul, Minn., Human Services, Thomas and Bonita Wohlberg

Delaney Wolf, Bismarck, N.D., Biochemistry, Spanish, Terry and Linda Wolf

Teresa Wroblewski, Mayer, Minn., Digital Graphic Design, Angela Wroblewski

Ayan Yakob, Santa Fe, N.M., Psychology

Gaojoshia Yang-Nicks, La Crosse, Wis., Digital Graphic Design, Nicholas Nicks

Aryana Ziakas, Palatine, Ill., Biochemistry, Teresa Ziakas

Fletcher Zuerlein, Red Wing, Minn., Digital Media and Journalism

Share This
1