WINONA, Minn. — Saint Mary’s University recognized outstanding senior students Friday, April 24, at the annual Honors Convocation. Highlights of the evening included the announcement of graduate and professional school acceptances and grants and fellowships, as well as the awarding of the following special honors:

Delta Epsilon Sigma National Award — Dorothy Kirsch, daughter of David and Susan Kirsch of Wesley, Iowa

Outstanding Lasallian Honors Student Award — Laura Sonday, daughter of Dave and Mooreen Sonday of St. Paul, Minn.

Biology Academic Achievement Awards — Lucas Campbell, son of Michael and Susan Campbell of Stillwater, Minn.; Kelsey Corcoran, daughter of Michael and Kristine Corcoran of Olathe, Kan.; Dorothy Kirsch, daughter of David and Susan Kirsch of Wesley, Iowa; Bailey O’Hare, daughter of Tim and Brenda O’Hare of Rushford, Minn.; Erika Thiel, daughter of Michael and Rita Thiel of Burr Ridge, Iowa; and Margaret Vetch, daughter of David and Sara Vetch of Aberdeen, S.D.

Kevin Rickert, Delta Epsilon Sigma adviser, presents the Delta Epsilon Sigma National Award to Dorothy Kirsch.

Bios Award — Mark Leonard, son of Philip and Susan Leonard of Anoka, Minn. The Bios Award recognizes a unique graduating individual who the department faculty observed mature as a learner, scientist, and person, who grew to embrace the liberal arts, and who — by their presence — enhanced the department over the span of their undergraduate career.

De La Salle Outstanding Pre-Service Teacher Awards (Education) — Brynn Spitzer, daughter of Richard and Jami Spitzer of Winona; and Anna Washburn, daughter of Kirk and Teresa Washburn of Kenyon, Minn.

Outstanding Business Majors — Julia Boeve, daughter of Keith and Marlys Boeve of St. James, Minn.; Fabian Alvarez, son of Enrique and Sandra Alvarez of Chicago; Nicole Bartosz, daughter of Chris and Jeannette Bartosz of Woodridge, Ill.; Jesse Barron, son of Kenneth and Mary Barron of Minnetonka, Minn.; Kirsten Keefe, daughter of Daniel and Suzanne Keefe of Chatfield, Minn.; Max Champa, son of William and MaryKaye Champa of Bloomington, Minn.; and Laura Sonday, daughter of Dave and Mooreen Sonday of St. Paul, Minn.

Kevin Martineau Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement (Business) — Julia Boeve, daughter of Keith and Marlys Boeve of St. James, Minn.

American Institute of Chemists Award — Kynzie Smedsrud, daughter of Steve and Pat Smedsrud of Luverne, Minn., and Allison Miller, daughter of Paul and Bridget Miller of Colorado Springs, Colo.

American Chemical Society Award — Zechariah Kitzhaber, son of Daniel and Christine Kitzhaber of Marshfield, Wis.

Outstanding Senior Award (Communication) — Courteney Jacob, daughter of Kevin and Sheila Jacob of Lewiston, Minn.

History Distinction Award — Bailey Melz, son of Brandon and Wendy Melz of Excelsior, Minn.

Brother Leo Northam Award (Mathematics) — Sarah Waterman, daughter of Jeffrey and Sharon Waterman of Burnsville, Minn.

Brother Laurence Walther Founder’s Award (Music) — Erin McCoy, daughter of Patrick and Teresa McCoy of Carpentersville, Ill.

Business Department faculty including Derek Jackson, back left, Dennis Pedrick, back, second from right, and Jeffrey Hefel, back right, present awards to, from left: Kirsten Keefe, Max Champa, Jesse Barron, Nicole Bartosz, Fabian Alvarez, Laura Sonday and Julia Boeve.

Performance Award (Music) — Erin McCoy, daughter of Patrick and Teresa McCoy of Carpentersville, Ill.

Saint Thomas Aquinas Award for Excellence (Philosophy) — John Zweber, son of Duane and Mary Zweber of Menonomie, Wis.

Fr. Andrew Fabian Scholarship (Philosophy) — Jacob Tschida, son of Joseph and Tracy Tschida of Pine River, Minn.

Psychology Department Distinction Awards — Austin Kleman, son of Richard and JoAnn Kleman of Kronenwetter, Wis.; Mia Lloyd, daughter of Mike and Anita Lloyd of Minneapolis, Minn.; and Meaghan Updike, daughter of Michael and Molly Updike of Crystal Lake, Ill.

The Michael G. Flanagan Ghost Light Award (Theatre) — Parker Kaeding, son of Thomas and Benita Kaeding of Sunnyvale, Calif.

The Grove Bree Holman Award (Theatre) — Max Heukeshoven, son of Eric and Janet Heukeshoven of Winona

Gerald Sullivan Award – Outstanding Senior Theatre Major — Rebecca West, daughter of Walter and Constance West of Chicago

More photos are available at smumn.edu/photos.

Photo caption for featured photo: Beth Seebach of the Psychology Department of Saint Mary’s University presents awards to Mia Lloyd, Austin Kleman, and Meaghan Updike.

 

 

Share This